Caulerpa Cupressoides Green Marine Macro Algae

    Caulerpa Cupressoides

    Out-of-Stock
    £0.00

    Caulerpa Cupressoides is a very interesting addition for the marine aquarium. This green caulerpasoecies features long stiff stalks with clusters of notched blades.  This algae prefers a sandbed but would be fine on rock as well. It is a more hardy caulerpa species which will do fine in most marine aquarium setups.

    100% secure payments
     

    Caulerpa Cupressoides Marine Macroalgae

    Premium Marine Macro algae for the Planted Reef Display Tank & Refugium for sale on Live Algae UK.
    Your 1st choice for clean Marine Macroalgae from Fish & Copper free tanks since 2014.

    Palatable
    The Caulerpa Cupressoides marine macroalgae is often not eaten by herbivore fishes and critters.

    Attaching
    Although this marine algae can grow on rock ( by supergluing it for the start ) it will spread wider and better when it is placed on a sand bed or gravel.

    Trimming

    Whitish parts of this smacroalgae algae should be removed as they are decomposing. Out of water and in transit it might turn white, but back in the water, it will turn after a few hours back green again.

    Treatment
    Like for most marine macroalgae a higher level of Nitrate and Phosphate, in addition to the supplement of Iron, Magnesium and Trace elements will improve the growth of this live algae.

    If the macroalgae is not growing as expected a special formulated fertiliser for the marine aquarium can help to improve the growth of the macroalgae. Please find a selection of supplements for the marine aquarium HERE   

    Please note
    Our macroalgae are from fish free macro algae tanks, although we use sometimes pictures for demonstration purposes only which will include fishes, seahorses and or corals. 
    We do our best to quarantine, treat and remove any unwanted hitchhikers, parasites etc from our macro algae but we can not guarantee that the algae are completely free of anything unwanted, not limited to Copepods, Rotifers etc. This is simply because that sometimes eggs, spores, etc can remain viable but not visible and hitchhikers can still stay hidden, especially in dense algae structures, despite our strict quarantine efforts. 

    All macro algae will be thoroughly dipped in a professional solution to deactivate hitchhikers as good as possible before posting. If you don't want this, please send us a message together with your order.

    We highly recommend nonetheless that you properly quarantine anything new before adding it to your marine tank.

    We aim to offer you the healthiest and best quality macro algae on the market, therefore, all of our macro algae comes with a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.
    The images on this page are for example only, actual product appearance may vary. 
    Common Name
    Zipper Algae
    Difficulty:
    Easy
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Temperature
    24-30°C
    Food Value:
    Not Palatable
    Nutrient Uptake:
    Fair
    Flow Rate:
    Medium to High
    Light:
    Moderate to High
    Propagation
    Fragmentation, Sporulation
    Invasive:
    No
    Colour
    Green Macroalgae
    Origin
    Caribbean
    Scientific Name
    Caulerpa Cupressoides
    Size
    30 cm

    100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE 

    We want you to be fully happy with your new macroalgae addition. Therefore we offer you a hassle free Satisfaction Guarantee.  

    If you are not 100%  happy with the macroalgae you have received on arrival we will refund you the full money back.    *1
    We even will cover the return costs. The refund will be offered after we arrived and checked the returned marine algae.

    *1 = Valid for UK Orders only, please see our Terms for EU orders HERE 

    PREMIUM QUALITY GUARANTEE

    We offer for sale macroalgae from our mature macroalgae mother colonies in a premium quality & 100% healthy within the UK and EU.
    All live algae species are sustainably grown in the UK.


    All macroalgae will be well protected when posted to you to ensure that it will arrive in the best condition at yours.



    BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

    We won't be beaten on the premium quality of our live algae cultures, and surely not on the price either!

    Have you seen the same macroalgae somewhere else cheaper?

    Please just send us a message HERE and we will check your request within 24 hours ( working days only ).

    When we can match the other price we will send you a discounted offer which will be valid for the next 7 days after receiving our email.
    This offer will be just valid for purchases using the same email address provided before.

    The price match offer is only valid for identical, same size/amount and available macroalgae species.
    As a proud UK based tax paying business, we don't price match any offers against auction sites or from private sellers.

    The price match offer is just valid for UK deliveries. We reserve the right to refuse a price match request.

    If you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact us.

    Your Livealgae UK

    Related articles on blog

    Reviews Reviews (0)

    Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5
    Filter:
    0 1 2 3 4 (0)
    0 1 2 3 0 (0)
    0 1 2 0 1 (0)
    0 1 0 1 2 (0)
    0 0 1 2 3 (0)
    Product added to wishlist